Who Should Attend?

  • Practicing Physicians (osteopathic and allopathic)
  • Office Managers
  • Osteopathic Professional Leadership
  • Interns/Fellows
  • Residents
  • Medical Students

Schedule at a Glance

Thursday, January 30, 2020

12 - 5 p.m.

Registration

1 - 2 p.m.

How to Get Insurance to Pay for Lifestyle Medicine
Katrina Midkiff; New Profit Elevation, Inc.

2 - 3 p.m.

How to Double Your Practice Without Increasing Your Marketing Budget
Natalia Luneva; Practice Secret

3 - 3:15 p.m.

Refreshment Break  

3:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Financial Strategies to Report and Achieve Success
Reed Tinsley, CPA

4:15 - 5:15 p.m.

Incident to Causing an Incident
Angela Miller, CHC, CMC, CDC, CDBS; Medical Auditing Soutions, LLC

5:15 - 6:15 p.m.

OMT Research

     

Friday, January 31, 2020

7 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Registration

7 - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

8 - 9 a.m.

Neural Therapy

9 - 10 a.m.

MedSpa: Incorporating into your Practice
Jessica Edwards, DO

10 - 10:30 a.m.

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Hyperbaric Medicine

11:30 a.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Lunch on Your Own

1:15 - 2:15 p.m.

Top 10 Herbs
Khadija Kabani, DO

2:15 - 3:15 p.m.

Internal Medicine

3:15 - 3:45 p.m.

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

3:45 - 4:45 p.m.

Stem Cells
Rosemarie Resendez, DPM; Organogenesis

4:45 - 5:45 p.m.

Wild West Medicine
Laurel Mueller, DO, MBA

5:45 - 7 p.m.

Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
     

Saturday, February 1, 2020

7 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Registration

7 - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

8 - 9 a.m.

Healthcare Providers Role in Identification of Sex Trafficking Victims (Ethics Credit)
Martha Jane Felini, PhD

9 - 10 a.m.

Anxiety and Depression in Children

9 - 11:30 a.m.

Student/Resident Poster Session Competition

10 - 10:30 a.m.

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Vaping Update

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Town Hall Meeting and Luncheon
  General Workshop Student Workshop

1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

“Dazed and Confused” Contemporary Recognition and Management of Sports Related Concussions
Paul Saenz, DO; Sports Medicine Associates

Casting/Splinting
Thomas Shima, DO

2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Lessons Learned: Beauty from Burnout
Sheri Tate, DO

Business in Medicine
Adam Ratner, MD; University of Incarnate Word

3:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Refreshment 

3:45 - 4:45

Hormone Replacement Therapy Pediatric OMT
Meagan Nelsen, DO

4:45 - 5:45 p.m.

Border Health
David Garza, DO; University of Incarnate Word

How to Pick a Medical Specialty/Fellowship Applications
Thomas Shima, DO

5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Student/Resident Reception
     

Sunday, February 2, 2020

7:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Registration  

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast  

8 - 9 a.m.

Evaluation Process for Buildings and Individuals with Suspected Mold Exposure
Alfred Johnson, DO

9 - 10 a.m.

OMT for the Post-Operative Patient
Albert Yurvati, DO, PhD, FACOS, FICS, FAHA; UNT Health Science Center
 

10 - 10:15 a.m.

Refreshment Break  

10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Opioid Overdose

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Investigations by the Texas Medical Board: How to Best Handle an Initial Inquiry and a Formal Investigation) (Ethics/Risk Mgmt Credit)
Jeff McDonald, JD and Jon Porter, JD; McDonald Mackay Porter & Weitz, LLP

12:15 p.m.

Adjourn  

 
Accreditation

The Texas Osteopathic Medical Association is accredited by the American Osteopathic Association to provide osteopathic continuing medical education for physicians. 

The Texas Osteopathic Medical Association designates this program for a maximum of 21.5 AOA Category 1-A credits* and will report CME and specialty credits commensurate with the extent of the physician's participation in this activity. 

*Includes attendance to all lectures/workshops and meals.